on the implementation of the tasks set by the Ministry for Support Mahalla and Family in the "Program of measures to further improve the provision of e-government services" approved by Presidential Decree No. PF-6079 from October 5, 2020 "On approval of the Strategy "Digital Uzbekistan - 2030" and measures for its effective implementation"
(state up to December 24, 2020)
1. Information on poverty reduction and support for vulnerable groups, government allocations and their distribution:
Across the country, to support needy families in reducing poverty a new system - the "iron book" has been introduced at mahallas (communities). At the same time, targeted works were carried out with families in each neighborhood, village, town and aul in order to lift the families in need out of poverty.
One of the main goals of the initiative is to provide work for at least one member of family from the “iron book”, thus work is being done to relieve them of poverty.
Today, to support poor families the “Iron Book” system has provided financial assistance to about 600,000 needy families. The “Saxovat and Ko’mak” (Generosity and Support) Fund provided financial assistance to 479,400 families. The Ministry's “Obod va xavfsiz mahalla” (Prosperous and Safe Neighborhood) Fund has allocated $ 2 billion 30 mln. UZS which were provided to low-income families as financial assistance.
To 512,626 children under the age of 16 from 253,833 needy families which included to “Iron Book” 256 billion 313 mln UZS were provided as financial assistance to purchase clothes and school supplies.
So far, 174,258 low-income families have been excluded from the Iron Book. Regular monitoring is carried out at the initiative of citizens' assemblies, accompanied by sectors and local authorities, so that those people can work in new jobs on a regular basis and acquire the necessary skills in their professions.
A model system for poverty reduction has been developed and implemented in 9,155 mahallas, based on the specifics of “Yangi Sebzor” mahalla in Almazar district and “Namuna mahalla” in Qoshtepa district.
More than 14,000 disadvantaged women were involved in permanent employment and 179.9 thousand in paid public works.
Address lists of 22,459 women living in difficult conditions with long-term child care were formed, 2,767 of which were trained in sewing, 1,219 in cooking, 1,353 in handicrafts, and 1,541 were employed in vacant available places, 4,278 people were involved in public works, 2,391 people were self-employed and labor certificates were issued for them, and 2,641 people were involved in other works.
Assisted in the efficient use of land in the homes of more than 758,000 poor families;
Wheelchairs, hearing aids and other rehabilitation aids were provided to 1,383 women with disabilities at the expense of the Women and Family Support Fund for more than 1.2 billion UZS;
2. Information on comprehensive support for elderly people, medical and other social assistance provided to them:
- "5 thousand steps for health" marches were organized with the participation of 2 million 147 thousand elderly nuroniys.
- Rehabilitation of 12,876 elderly people in sanatoriums has been organized.
- 66,000 elderly people proceed free in-depth medical examinations.
- Trips for 109 thousand nuroniys (elderly people) to the holy shrines were organized.
- 5,481 people were provided with wheelchairs, 2,240 with hearing aids, 1,529 with crutches, 320 with glasses and 1,620 with other rehabilitation aids.
- 392 elderly people were awarded the “Mehnat Faxriysi” ("Labor Veteran") badge (including 143 badges of I degree, 124 badges of II degree, 125 badges of III degree).
3. Information on women's rights to reproductive health, information and education:
- A system of online conferences on "Women's Leadership Day" and "My contribution to the reform and development of the country" with the participation of the winners of the State Prize named after Zulfiya has been launched.
- Women's Forum was held in 14 regions and 204 districts (cities) of the country on the topic of "Experience of NGOs and primary organizations on women's issues in increasing the socio-political activity of women";
-  On the basis of resolution of Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan from June 23, 2020 "On approval of the Regulations on the procedure for issuing recommendations to women to participate in the competition and the organization of their enrollment in higher education institutions on the basis of additional state grants" a total of 18,628 women were recommended to participate in the competition on the basis of state grant admission to higher education institutions, 950 of which  were admitted to higher education institutions on a grant basis.
-- Based on the specifics of each region on the preparation of young people for family life, prevention of premature births, systematic work with minors, children from troubled families and their parents, "Roadmap” was developed.
- Out of 14,849 people who applied to the rehabilitation and adaptation centers for victims of violence, 5,796 received psychological assistance and 503 received medical care.
- The Ministry has launched the Call Center on the short number 1146. So far, the center has received about 6,000 applications from women and sent them to the executive branch.
4. Information on the gender distribution of labor in the public sector:
Number of employees working in the system of the Ministry for Support of Mahalla and Family of the Republic of Uzbekistan:
Central office:
Total: 98 people.
Men: 68 people.
Women: 30 people.
"Mahalla and Family" Research Institute:
Total: 34 people.
Men: 11 people.
Women: 23 people.
"The Ministry for Support of Mahalla and Family of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city departments of The Ministry for Support of Mahalla and Family, district (city) departments of The Ministry for Support of Mahalla and Family:
Total: 2,034 people.
Men: 1,312 people.
Women: 722 people.